Press Release
15 June 2017 - 1:59pm

The public is notified that a voluntary recall for one lot (#HN0063) of Eliquis 5 mg tablets has been issued by Bristol-Myers Squibb.

Chief of Drugs and Pharmaceutical Services, Mrs. Gracia Wheatley Smith said the company is taking this precautionary measure based on a customer complaint that a bottle labeled as Eliquis 5 mg was found to contain Eliquis 2.5 mg tablets.

According to information released by Bristol-Myers Squibb, Eliquis tablets are prescribed to reduce the risk of stroke and blood clots in persons diagnosed with atrial fibrillation (irregular heartbeat). Eliquis is also prescribed for reducing the risk of forming a blood clot in the legs and lungs of people who have just had hip or knee replacement surgery.

Mrs. Wheatley Smith said patients should not stop taking the medication without consulting their physician to discuss their therapy. Patients, who are also prescribed Eliquis 5 mg for an irregular heartbeat (atrial fibrillation) and take an Eliquis 2.5 mg tablet instead for a prolonged period, would have an increased probability of stroke, a moving blood clot, or death.

Patients with Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT), which is a blood clot in one of the deep veins usually in the leg, and Pulmonary Embolism (PE), a blood clot in the lung, under dosing of the medicine could lead to an increased risk of a growing or moving blood clot. Should that occur, it could be life-threatening or reversible depending on the severity and location of the blood clot.

Mrs. Wheatley Smith stated that there are distinct visible differences between the two tablet strengths in the colors, size and markings that distinguish the 2.5 mg and 5 mg tablets. The 2.5 mg tablet is a yellow, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet with “893”on one side and “2½” on the other side. The 5 mg is a pink, oval, biconvex, film-coated tablet with “894” on one side and “5” on the other side.

Bristol-Myers Squibb has notified wholesalers and pharmacies to arrange for return and replacement of any recalled product. Consumers who have the product being recalled (Lot #HN0063) should contact their physician or call the Bristol-Myers Squibb Customer Information Center at 1-800-332-2056, Monday – Friday, from 8: 00 a.m.to 8:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time or visit BMS.com for more information.

The Ministry of Health and Social Development remains committed to ensuring that all aspects of the environment with the potential to negatively impact health are managed efficiently, to enable all persons in the BVI to attain and maintain optimal health and social well-being.

Author

Natasha Lettsome

Marketing and Communications Manager
BVI Health Services Authority
Telephone: 852-7655
Email:  nlettsome@bvihsa.vg

Ministry or Department Associated with this News Article:

Share this post